Monday, January 31, 2011

Movies [ Weekend Box Office]

Weekend Box Office (Estimates)
January 28-30, 2011

#1. The Rite
Weekend Gross/Total Gross
($15,005,000 // Debut)

#2. No Strings Attached
($13,650,000 // $39,742,000)

#3. The Mechanic
($11,500,000 // Debut)

#4. The Green Hornet
($11,500,000 // $78,800,000)

#5. The King's Speech
($11,102,000 // $72,217,000)

Sunday, January 30, 2011


Alexis Jordan - Good Girl

Nokia C3

Back Cover/Back Case

Currently obsessed w/ Nokia C3... Cantek jugak.. The colors (Slate Grey, Golden White, Hot Pink) pun ok... Harga pun berpatutan, cuma xde 3G je..but nvm kot..3G xde la penting sangat... WiFi lagi penting kan.. so C3, wait for me.. i wanna have "You" for my collection!

Here is the features of Nokia C3 mobile phone :
  • Quad-band GSM network
  • Symbian Series 40 OS
  • 2.4-inch display screen
  • QWERTY keypad
  • Wi-Fi Wireless LAN
  • Bluetooth
  • 2 megapixel Camera with LED flash
  • Music Player
  • Video Player
  • 3.5mm audio jack
  • Ovi mail,Ovi Chat
  • Opera mini client
  • 1-click access to social networking via Communities client
  • mini USB
  • expandable memory up to 8GB
  • Colour options : Golden white, Slate grey ,and Pink

Nokia C3

Nokia C3 Technical specifications :

  • System:GSM/EGSM 850/900/1800/1900
  • User Interface:Series 40
  • Dimensions:115.5 mm x 58.1 mm x 13.6 mm
  • Volume:63.2 cc
  • Weight:114 g (including battery)
  • Standby time:Up to 20 days
  • Talk time:Up to 7 hours
  • Display:2.4-inch QVGA (320×240), up to 262k colors
  • Memory:Up to 55 MB internal memory, support for up to 8 GB microSD memory card
  • WLAN (IEEE 802.11b/g)
  • EGPRS multislot class 32
  • Bluetooth wireless technology 2.1 with enhanced data rates (EDR)
  • Colors:Slate Grey, Golden White, Hot Pink
The Price = RM400++

Cher Lloyd debut album COVER

Amazon UK posted the album cover for Cher Lloyd's debut album. They also announced the release date for the album, currently scheduled to hit stores on August 22, 2011. Cher's is infamous X Factor contestant last year, she has worked with a lot of GENIUS producer like Will.I.Am, Red One, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z and Soulja Boy. I'm excited to hear her music.

Jessie J - Price Tag ft. B.o.B. OFFICIAL VIDEO

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Homemade Capati serve with Curry! BEST

I'm loving this food... DELICIOUS .. Semalam makan Capati dengan Kari Daging.. and Kari Daging ni dibuat tanpa menggunakan santan..sedap sangat... sangat sesuai untuk mereka yang sedang BERDIET :P

David Guetta feat Rihanna - Who's That Chick? - Day version (Official vi...

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Lady Gaga - Anatomy of Change (MUGLER MENSWEAR)

MUGLER (MEN) Fashion for Fall and Winter 2011/2012

creative director nicola formichetti
musical director lady gaga

Album News// Jessie J "Who You Are" Artwork + Tracklisting

Above is the official album cover for Jessie J's much anticipated debut album "Who You Are" which in store on March 28th, 2011! EXCITED ?

01. Price Tag [Feat. B.o.B]
02. Nobody’s Perfect
03. Abracadabra
04. Big White Room
05. Casualty of Love
06. Rainbow
07. Who’s Laughing Now
08. Do It Like a Dude
09. Mamma Knows Best
10. L.O.V.E.
11. Stand Up
12. I Need This
13. Who You Are

Jessie J pushes FOWARD release of debut album from March 28th to the new date of FEBRUARY 28th

2011 Academy Award Nominees!

Best Motion Picture Of The Year
- Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
- The Fighter (Paramount)
- Inception (Warner Bros.)
- The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
- 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
- Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney)
- True Grit (Paramount)
- Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actor in a leading role
- Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
- Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
- Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
- Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
- James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
- Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
- John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
- Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
- Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
- Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
- Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
- Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
- Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
- Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
- Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
- Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
- Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
- Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
- Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit" (Paramount)
- Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year
- How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
- The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
- Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
- Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
- Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)/span>
- The King's Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
- True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography
- Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
- Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
- True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
- Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
- I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
- The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell
- True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing
- Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
- The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
- True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature
- Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency)
- Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics)
- Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment)
- Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films)

Best documentary short subject
- Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
- Poster Girl Nominees to be determined A Portrayal Films Production
- Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
- Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger A Sun Come Up Production
- The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing
- Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
- The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
- 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year
- Biutiful Mexico
- Dogtooth Greece
- In a Better World Denmark
- Incendies Canada
- Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

Achievement in makeup
- Achievement in makeup (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
- The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
- The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
- How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell
- Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
- 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
- Coming Home from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
- I See the Light from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
- If I Rise from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
- We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film
- Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
- The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
- Let's Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
- The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
- Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film
- The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom
- The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh
- God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny
- Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
- Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing
- Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King
- Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
- Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
- True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
- Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing
- Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
- Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
- True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects
- Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
- Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
- Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
- Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
- 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
- The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
- Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
- True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
- Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
- Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
- The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
- Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
- The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
- The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler